COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE-2ND APPELLANT, ROY ANDERMANN, Frederic C. Fondren, Paul G. Aucoin, Charles G. Blaize, Jr.
[…] While one who establishes himself as the owner of the property may ultimately be able to challenge the validity of the servitude, this does not prohibit a possessor, who has no record title, from acquiring possession by granting a right of way or other servitude to a precarious possessor. See Chauvin v. Shell Oil Company , 16-609 (La. App. 5 Cir. 10/25/17), 231 So.3d 903, 911, writ denied , 17-1985 (La. 1/29/18), 233 So.3d 607 ; Seven Water Holes Corp. v. Spires , 393 So.2d 811, 814 (La. App. 2nd Cir.), writ denied , 399 So.2d 610 (La. 1981).
Possession is defined in La. C.C. art. 3421 as the detention or enjoyment of an immovable, "that one holds or exercises by himself or another who keeps or exercises it in his name." La. C.C. art. 3428 further explains that one may acquire possession through another person:
One may acquire possession of a thing through another who takes it for him and in his name. The person taking possession must intend to do so for another.
The 1982 Official Revision Comment to La.