COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE-2ND APPELLANT, ROY ANDERMANN, Frederic C. Fondren, Paul G. Aucoin, Charles G. Blaize, Jr.
[…] James chain of title granted a servitude on the gap tract.
La. C.C. art. 3423 provides that a "possessor is considered provisionally as owner of the thing he possesses until the right of the true owner is established."
La. C.C. art. 3653 provides in total as follows:
To obtain a judgment recognizing his ownership of immovable property or real right therein, the plaintiff in a petitory action shall:
(1) Prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription, if the court finds that the defendant is in possession thereof; or
(2) Prove a better title thereto than the defendant, if the court finds that the latter is not in possession thereof.
When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, his is presumed to be the previous owner.
Furthermore, La. C.C. art. 531 provides that "[o]ne who claims the ownership of an immovable against another in possession must prove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription. If neither party is in possession, he need only prove a better title."