COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE-2ND APPELLANT, ROY ANDERMANN, Frederic C. Fondren, Paul G. Aucoin, Charles G. Blaize, Jr.
[…] Id.
In 1981, Acts 1981, No. 256, § 1 amended La. C.C.P. arts. 3653 and 3654 to codify the burden of proof set forth in Pure Oil, supra. See Whitley, 434 So.2d at 102 ; Weaver v. Hailey , 416 So.2d 311, 315-318 (La. App. 3rd Cir. 1982) ; Symeon Symeonides, Developments in the Law, 1982-1983, Property , 44 La. L.R. 505, 510, fn. 32 (1983). As a result, the Legislature amended the language, "makes out his title thereto" to "proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription." Therefore, the current version of La. C.C.P. art. 3654 provides as follows:
When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action.
Legal scholars agree that when ownership of a strip of land adjoining the land of a neighbor is at issue in a boundary action, *400the court must look to the burden of proof set forth in La.