Bardolf v. Bardolf
[…] This court stated:
" 'The central question in this case is which standard- McLendon or Couch-should be applied. If the divorce judgment awarded primary or sole physical custody to the mother, the McLendon standard applies. If the divorce judgment awarded joint physical custody, the best-interests standard of Couch applies. In this case, we conclude that the trial court incorrectly required the father to meet the McLendon standard in order to obtain a modification of the divorce judgment as it relates to custody.
" 'We begin our analysis with Alabama's joint-custody statute, Ala. Code 1975, §§ 30-3-150 through -157. Section 30-3-151(3) defines "joint physical custody" as
" ' "[p]hysical custody ... shared by the parents in a way that assures the child frequent and substantial contact with each parent. Joint physical custody does not necessarily mean physical custody of equal durations of time."
" 'The custody arrangement set forth in the parties' agreement and incorporated into the divorce judgment fits within this statutory definition of "joint physical custody." The agreement provided that the parties would share "joint legal and joint physical custody" of the child.