Facts and Procedural History
[…] For state-tax purposes, single-member LLCs "are disregarded as entities separate from their sole owner, the taxpayer," if the company is also disregarded for federal-income-tax purposes. Sustainable Forests, LLC v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 80 So.3d 270, 272 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). See § 40-18-1(9), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "disregarded entity" for state-income-tax purposes as "[a]ny entity which is disregarded for federal income tax purposes"); and § 40-14A-1(g), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "disregarded entity" for the purpose of state business-privilege and corporation-shares taxes as "[a] limited liability company that is disregarded for purposes of federal income tax ...").