Facts and Procedural History
[…] Although § 40-23-1 was amended in 1999, 2006, and 2013, § 40-23-1(a)(13) was not amended until the 2014 Act was enacted. Therefore, at the time that the applicable sales occurred, § 40-23-1(a)(13) provided:
"A sale of a prepaid telephone calling card or a prepaid authorization number, or both, shall be deemed the sale of tangible personal property subject to the tax imposed on the sale of tangible personal property pursuant to this chapter."
In its argument, the Department notes that the 1997 Act also amended § 40-21-122, Ala. Code 1975, to add § 40-21-122(4). Section 40-21-122 provides:
"There are hereby specifically excluded from the gross receipts or gross sales of a cellular provider, upon which the tax herein levied is calculated, all portions thereof derived from the following:
"(1) The furnishings of cellular services which the State of Alabama is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or the Constitution of Alabama of 1901;
"(2) The furnishing of cellular services which are otherwise taxed under the provisions of Sections 40-23-1 through 40-23-36 ;
"(3) Wholesale sales; and