Facts and Procedural History
[…] Under certain special rules, an otherwise disregarded entity may be treated as a corporation. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a) ("see paragraphs (c)(2)(iii) through (vi) of this section for special rules that apply to an eligible entity that is otherwise disregarded as an entity separate from its owner"). Neither party asserts that any such special rules apply to the LLC.
Pursuant to the 1997 Act, § 40-21-122(4) originally stated: "The furnishing of Cellular Radio Telecommunications Service through the use of a prepaid telephone calling card, a prepaid authorization number, or both." The legislature amended that section to include the current language in Act No. 99-399, Ala. Acts 1999.