Facts and Procedural History
[…] Sustainable Forests, LLC v. Alabama Dep't of Revenue, 80 So.3d 270, 272 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011). See § 40-18-1(9), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "disregarded entity" for state-income-tax purposes as "[a]ny entity which is disregarded for federal income tax purposes"); and § 40-14A-1(g), Ala. Code 1975 (defining a "disregarded entity" for the purpose of state business-privilege and corporation-shares taxes as "[a] limited liability company that is disregarded for purposes of federal income tax ..."). Regarding federal income taxes, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-2(a) provides, in relevant part: "A business entity with only one owner is classified as a corporation or is disregarded; if the entity is disregarded, its activities are treated in the same manner as a sole proprietorship, branch, or division of the owner."5 Because *189the LLC meets the definition of a disregarded entity for federal-income-tax purposes, the LLC is disregarded as a separate entity and its sole member, Downing, is treated in the same manner as a sole proprietor for state-tax purposes.