FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Mr. Guitreau does not meet the requirements of 32:24(C) and therefore his actions must be assessed under an ordinary negligence standard. See Jones , 169 So.3d at 390.
These assignments of error lack merit.
Defendants' Assignment of Error # 3
In their third assignment of error, the defendants assert that the trial court erred in finding that Mr. Inzinna did not *594have a duty to yield the right-of-way to an emergency vehicle under La. R.S. 32:125. Louisiana Revised Statutes 32:125 states in pertinent part:
A. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, ... the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
...
C. This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
The trial court held that, consistent with its findings pertaining to La. R.S. 32:24, Mr.