Pipkin v. Sun State Oil, Inc.
[…] Thus, the PSA satisfied both prongs of the bright-line test in § 7-1-203(b) for "[a] transaction in the form of a lease creat[ing] a security interest."

Moreover, the PSA all but expressly declares that it is not a true lease but rather a disguised security agreement given that section 3(d) of the PSA specifically provides that "a UCC-1 Financing Statement governing the loaned equipment" should be "fil[ed] with the Florida [sic] Secretary of State,"5 a provision for which Sun State provides no explanation and that was completely ignored in the trial court's order.

*846Section 7-9A-334, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part:

"(a) Security interest in fixtures under this article. A security interest under this article may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
"....
"(e) Priority of security interest in fixtures over interests in real property. A perfected security interest in fixtures has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if: