Pipkin v. Sun State Oil, Inc.
[…] Pipkin contends that the PSA satisfies the conditions listed in § 7-1-203(b)(1) and § 7-1-203(b)(4). As Sun State observes, however, Pipkin did not argue before the trial court that the condition listed in § 7-1-203(b)(1) had been satisfied. Therefore, we will not consider that argument *845in this appeal.4 See, e.g., Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So.2d 409, 410 (Ala. 1992) (stating that "[t]his Court cannot consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal; rather, our review is restricted to the evidence and arguments considered by the trial court").

Section § 7-1-203(b)(4) provides that for a lease to qualify as a security interest "[t]he lessee [must have] an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement." Section 3(d) of the PSA unequivocally states: "Upon the successful completion of the requirements of this Agreement, [Sun State] shall transfer title to the loaned equipment to [IMAS] by Bill of Sale."