Pipkin v. Sun State Oil, Inc.
[…] Such a secured sale agreement would have required Sun State to file a UCC-1 financing statement to perfect its security interest in the gasoline pumps. It is undisputed that no such filing occurred. Sun State contends, however, that the PSA does not meet the criteria provided in § 7-1-203 to qualify as a secured sale agreement and that, therefore, the filing of a UCC-1 financing statement was not required to perfect its interest in the gasoline pumps as against a subsequent purchaser of the property.

Section 7-1-203 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.
"(b) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the lessee, and:
"(1) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
"(2) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;