Defendant's Motion and Order for Appeal was granted on September 24, 2018. Now before the court is a brief filed by Defendant alleging
[…] The Motion is denied.
Defendant's Argument in Brief
Defendant argues the trial court's imposition of the maximum sentence for cruelty to a person with an infirmity was excessive in this case. Defendant claims he was afraid of the victim and hit the victim only once after the victim pushed him and threatened to "plant him in the ground." Defendant further argues that this case is "not the typical case involving abuse by one assigned to the care of a helpless person." According to Defendant, the intent of the original enactment of La.R.S. 14:93.3 :
[W]as to shield those who need special protection, that is, those who are infirm and reside in "a nursing home, mental retardation facility, mental health facility, hospital or other residential facility" licensed or operated under the laws of the State of Louisiana.
We note that Defendant is not challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as to his conviction for cruelty to a person with an infirmity.