Rivera v. State
[…] Id. (citing Wooten v. State, 464 So. 2d 640 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985) ). Under such circumstances, "[o]bviously, a defendant has a strong interest in discrediting a crucial state witness by showing bias, an interest in the outcome, or a possible ulterior motive for his in-court testimony." Livingston v. State, 678 So. 2d 895, 897 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (citing Phillips v. State, 572 So. 2d 16 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990) ).

The evidence code allows a party to attack a witness's credibility based on bias. § 90.608(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by ... [s]howing that the witness is biased."). Any relevant evidence tending to establish that a witness is appearing for the prosecution for any reason other than to tell the truth should not be kept from the jury. Holt v. State, 378 So. 2d 106, 108 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980).