Facts and Procedural History
[…] Likewise, the defendants argued that William's "intentional-interference-with-inheritance-expectancy" claim was premature because, they said, Martha's will "is of no effect until she dies" and argued that, regardless, such a claim "is not a recognized claim under Alabama law." William filed a response to the defendants' summary-judgment motion in which he argued that he did have standing to prosecute his claims. According to William, an agent's fiduciary duty under a power of attorney extends to the principal's beneficiaries. In addition, William cited § 26-1A-116(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney, determine the validity of a power of attorney, or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief:
"....
"(4) the principal's spouse, parent, or descendant ...."
(Emphasis added.)