Wallace v. Comprehensive Pers. Care Servs., Inc.
[…] In Sarfaty v. M.S., 232 So. 3d 1074, 1079 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017), this Court stated:

We have identified no Florida case holding that the timing set forth in [section 744.331(3)(e) ] cannot be waived by an AIP or the AIP's private counsel. Nor have we identified a case holding that the timing set forth in the statute is so significant to the process and parties that a petition must be dismissed, without leave to amend, if the time requirements are not strictly fulfilled. (footnote omitted).

The medical reports issued by the physicians hired by Mark's counsel cannot be furnished under section 744.331(3)(e), which provides that "each examining committee member must have access to, and may consider, previous examinations of the person," because these physicians did not examine Milton.

In our decision in this matter, we are upholding the trial court's order essentially clarifying, at the request of the petitioner, its February 5, 2018 protective order in the ongoing trust proceeding.