Wallace v. Comprehensive Pers. Care Servs., Inc.
[…] In support of this argument, Mark suggests the members of the examining committee will not have a complete picture of Milton's alleged dementia prior to filing their written reports. We disagree.

The Florida Legislature has set forth the mechanism that must be followed in a Chapter 744 proceeding to determine that a person is incapacitated. Section 744.3201 sets forth the requirements for the filing of a petition to determine incapacity, and section 744.331 addresses the procedures that must be followed once a petition to determine incapacity is filed.

Section 744.3201 provides in its entirety as follows:

Petition to determine incapacity.-
(1) A petition to determine incapacity of a person may be executed by an adult person.
(2) The petition must be verified and must:
(a) State the name, age, and present address of the petitioner and his or her relationship to the alleged incapacitated person;
(b) State the name, age, county of residence, and present address of the alleged incapacitated person;
(c) Specify the primary language spoken by the alleged incapacitated person, if known;