Wallace v. Comprehensive Pers. Care Servs., Inc.
[…] Duara of the Wien Center for Alzheimer's Disease and Memory Disorders at Mount Sinai Medical Center. Based on the information that Mark can provide in the petition to determine incapacity, if filed, the three-member examining committee will be apprised of Milton's alleged frontotemporal dementia and the name of Milton's physician, Dr. Duara, who will be able to shed light on Mark's assertion that Milton suffers from frontotemporal dementia.

If a petition to determine incapacity is indeed filed by Mark or another person, the procedures set forth in section 744.331 control. Within five days of the filing of a petition to determine incapacity, the trial court must appoint a three-member committee to examine the AIP, see § 744.331(3)(a), and "[e]ach member of the examining committee must file his or her report with the clerk of the court within 15 days after appointment." § 744.331(3)(e).3

The procedures set forth in section 744.331 also require that at least one member of the examining committee "must have knowledge of the type of incapacity alleged in the petition." § 744.331(3)(a). Section 744.331(3)(a) also provides that "[i]f the attending or family physician is available for consultation, the committee must consult with the physician." In addition, the written report of each member of the examining committee must include his or her "assessment of information provided by the attending or family physician, if any." § 744.331(3)(g) 3. Further, section 744.331(3)(e) provides that each member of the examining committee "must have