With regard to the compensation of Commission employees who worked on State holidays, DEPA noted that § 1-3-8, Ala. Code 1975, authorizes 13 State holidays: (1) New Year's Day; (2) Martin Luther King, Jr.'s birthday/Robert E. Lee's birthday; (3) Mardi Gras;1 (4) George Washington's birthday/Thomas Jefferson's birthday; (5) Confederate Memorial Day; (6) National Memorial Day; (7) Jefferson Davis's birthday; (8) Fourth of July; (9) Labor Day; (10) Columbus Day/Fraternal Day/American Indian Heritage Day; (11) Veterans' Day; (12) Thanksgiving; and (13) Christmas Day. Subsection 1-3-8(e) further provides that "[a]ll state holidays shall be observed by the closing of all state offices" and that "[a]ny state employee working on a state holiday shall receive a day of compensatory leave or paid compensation in lieu of the holiday."