*1120The named plaintiffs, however, argue that the Commission officers' reliance on Ex parte Green Tree is misguided because, in 1999, the legislature enacted § 6-5-642, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] court's order certifying a class or refusing to certify a class action shall be appealable in the same manner as a final order to the appellate court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the appeal from a final order in the action." See also Atlanta Cas. Co. v. Russell, 798 So.2d 664, 666 (Ala. 2001) ("The enactment of § 6-5-642, Ala. Code 1975, a statute that became effective before the certification was made in this case, provides parties with the right of appeal from an order granting or denying class certification.").