[PUBLISH]
[…] attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.” Fla. Stat. § 627.428.
3
“No provision of this part of this chapter applies to. . . (2) Policies or contracts not issued
for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state, except as otherwise provided in this code.” Fla.
Stat. § 627.401(2).
4
not delivered in Florida nor issued for delivery in Florida, we hold that the safe
harbor applies to the insurance policy.4 Thus, the appellants cannot recover
attorneys’ fees under Fla. Stat. § 627.428.
The appellants claim that even if Fla. Stat. § 627.428 does not cover the
insurance policy, this insurance contract is a “contract of casualty insurance”5 and
Florida’s attorneys’ fees laws apply to actions regarding casualty insurance. See
Fla. Stat. § 627.4135 (“All contracts of casualty insurance covering subjects
resident, located, or to be performed in this state shall be subject to the applicable
4
The defendants contend that actual physical delivery in another state is needed to invoke
the safe harbor, and therefore, the oral agreement between Prime Insurance and Handley Trucking
at the time of the accident does not fall within the safe harbor. Celanese Coatings Co. v. American