187 F.3d 1157 (9th Cir. 1999)
[…] Similarly, although the Bureau of Prisons designates a prisoner's place of confinement, the Attorney General is ultimately responsible for its decision because the Director of the Bureau of Prisons acts at the Attorney General's direction. Accordingly, Rocha-Leon violated the first and second prongs of the escape statute -- he was both in the "custody " of the Attorney General and confined to a facility at the Attorney General's direction.3
Lest there be any remaining doubt as to Rocha-Leon's violation of section 751(a), the third prong of section 751(a) erases it. Section 751(a) criminalizes escape "from any custody under and by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner." 18 U.S.C. S 751(a) (emphasis added). Rocha-Leon was in federal custody by virtue of a United States District Court's revocation of his probation. Thus he was in custody pursuant to "process issued under the laws of the United States" by "[a] court, [or] judge."