[PUBLISH]
[…] In this diversity action, MCI Worldcom Network Services, Inc. (“MCI”)
appeals the district court’s summary judgment denying it loss of use damages in a
negligence and trespass suit against Mastec, Inc., for the severance of an
underground fiber-optic cable. If loss of use damages are available, the parties also
dispute what the proper measure of such damages should be. Because we find that
these are unsettled questions of distinct importance to the development of Florida
tort law and dispositive of the case at hand, we certify the issues to the Florida
Supreme Court.
BACKGROUND
1
Fla. Stat. § 25.031 states:
The Supreme Court of this state may, by rule of court, provide that, when it shall
appear to . . . any circuit court of appeals of the United States . . . that there are
involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of the laws of this
state, which are determinative of the said cause, and there are no clear controlling
precedents in the decisions of the Supreme Court of this state, such federal
appellate court may certify such questions or propositions of the laws of this state
to the Supreme Court of this state for instructions concerning such questions or
propositions of state law, which certificate the Supreme Court of this state, by
written opinion, may answer.
2
Fla. R. App. P. 9.150(a) provides:
On either its own motion or that of a party . . . a United States court of appeals
may certify a question of law to the Supreme Court of Florida if the answer is
determinative of the cause and there is no controlling precedent of the Supreme
Court of Florida.