[PUBLISH]
[…] state law claims and her demand for a jury trial on the grounds that her state law
claims were completely pre-empted by ERISA. The district court converted
UNUM’s Motion to Dismiss into a Motion for Summary Judgment and, after
8
further discovery and briefing by the parties, entered a lengthy order on November
7, 2002, granting summary judgment to UNUM.
The district court determined that Shaw’s activities did not fit into the safe
harbor exclusion of certain insurance policies from ERISA’s jurisdiction. The
Department of Labor’s safe harbor regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), exempts
certain plans from ERISA regulation. However, to qualify for the safe harbor, an
insurance program may not, in part, be endorsed by the employer, whose sole
function must only be “to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees
or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and
to remit them to the insurer.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j)(3). The district court
concluded that Shaw’s actions rose to the level of endorsement, because Shaw
singled out the UNUM Plan as the sole plan it offers to its hourly employees,
played a role in selecting the premium rates, restricted employee eligibility,