[PUBLISH]
[…] In other words, no “overpayment” occurred until the IRS made its assessment in
1999, so it would be unfair to apply the 2-3 year limitations statute. Therefore, WRJ
argues, the court should deem § 6511's statute of limitations tolled until 1999, thus
making its 2000 refund claim timely.
4
III. Analysis
We review de novo subject-matter jurisdiction dismissals such as that which
occurred here. Broward Gardens Tenants Assoc. v. United States Env’t Protection
Agency, 311 F.3d 1066, 1072 (11th Cir. 2002); Ochran v. United States, 273 F.3d
1315, 1317 (11th Cir. 2001).
We must first decide whether § 6401(a) operated to create an “overpayment”
of taxes. A literal reading of that statute supports WRJ’s claim that an “overpayment”
occurred. It provides that “‘overpayment’ includes that part of the amount of the
payment of any internal revenue tax which is assessed ... after the expiration of the
period of limitation,” 26 U.S.C. § 6401(a) (emphasis added), which in this case is §
6501. Again, the IRS did not assess WRJ’s 1993-1995 tax liability until 1999.
But WRJ paid the taxes it now seeks to recover as the liabilities accrued (on a