[PUBLISH]
[…] ‘the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the
place where such action is pending.’”); Peterson v. BMI Refractories, 124 F.3d
1386, 1392-94 (11th Cir. 1997) (following Polizzi’s holding that § 1441(a) is a
venue provision). Defendants are also instructed to file notice of removal in that
venue. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1446(a) (2003) (a defendant “shall file in the district court of the United States
for the district and division within which such action is pending”).
Broward County is one of nine counties comprised in the Southern District
of Florida. 28 U.S.C. § 89(c) (2003) (listing counties of “Broward, Dade,
Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach and Saint
Lucie.”). The district courts for the Southern District of Florida are located in the
cities of Fort Lauderdale (in Broward County), Fort Pierce (in Saint Lucie
County), Key West (in Monroe County), Miami (in Dade County), and West Palm
Beach (in Palm Beach County). See id.