Lofton v. Sec. Dept. of Children and Family
[…] For this reason, and because the issue is of exceptional importance, Fed.R.App.P. 35(a)(2), en banc rehearing should be granted. 36 BARKETT, Circuit Judge, Dissenting from the Denial of Rehearing En Banc: Lofton v. Sec. of Dep’t of Children & Family Services, 358 F.3d 804 (11th Cir. 2004), finds constitutional 1977 Fla. Laws, ch. 77-140, § 1, Fla. Stat. § 63.042(3) (2003), which provides that “[n]o person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”1 Florida is the only state in the union to have such a categorical statutory prohibition targeted solely against homosexuals.2 This provision finds, as a matter of law, hundreds of thousands of Florida citizens unfit to serve as adoptive parents solely because of constitutionally protected