[PUBLISH]
[…] through Rule 23(b)(2) classes under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. See
Oatis v. Crown Zellerbach Corp., 398 F.2d 496, 499 (5th Cir. 1968) (“[T]o require
a multiplicity of separate, identical charges before the EEOC, filed against the
same employer, as a prerequisite to relief through resort to the court would tend to
frustrate our system of justice and order.”).18
We now apply our rule to this case. The Florida legislature has delegated to
the Department of Corrections (the “DOC”) the duty to establish inmate grievance
procedures. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 944.09(1)(d) (“The department has authority to
adopt rules . . . to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules
relating to . . . [g]rievance procedures which shall conform to 42 U.S.C.
s. 1997e.”); id. § 944.331 (“The department shall establish by rule an inmate
grievance procedure that must conform to the Minimum Standards for Inmate
Grievance Procedures as promulgated by the United States Department of Justice
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e.