Quincy Wade v. Ralph Battle
[…] Accordingly, the Williams, 274 Ga. 552, 554 S.E.2d 720 (2001), we are aware of no Georgia court applying the mailbox rule to initial pro se state habeas petitions. We need not, and do not, decide this issue, as the eight days between Wade’s signing and filing his initial state habeas petition are not dispositive here. 3 O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(b) provides, in part: If an unsuccessful petitioner desires to appeal, he must file a written application for a certificate of probable cause to appeal with the clerk of the Supreme Court within 30 days from the entry of the order denying him relief. The petitioner shall also file within the same period a notice of appeal with the clerk of the concerned superior court. The Supreme Court shall either grant or deny the application within a reasonable time after filing. 8 magistrate judge concluded that Wade’s § 2254 petition was time-barred and that the district court need not consider the exhaustion issue.