Quebell P. Parker v. Scrap Metal Processors
[…] Georgia has broadly defined solid waste as “any garbage or refuse; sludge from a wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility; and other discarded material including solid, semisolid, or contained gaseous 21 The defendants failed to respond to the plaintiffs’ allegation that the defendants burned solid waste in violation of state and federal rules. 22 “‘Solid waste handling’ means the storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, or disposal of solid waste or any combination of such activities.” Ga. Code Ann. § 12-8-22(34). Similarly, a “solid waste handling facility” is “any facility the primary purpose of which is the storage, collection, transportation, treatment, utilization, processing, or disposal, or any combination thereof, of solid waste.” Ga. Code Ann. § 12-8-22(35). 26 material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and community activities.” Ga. Code Ann. § 12-8-22(33) (emphasis added).