Quebell P. Parker v. Scrap Metal Processors
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 12-8-22(33); Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-4-.04(7)(a). If, however, materials that would otherwise qualify as “recovered materials” are “accumulated speculatively,” they are considered “solid 23 We note that ILCO refers to federal regulations, but because the federal definition of solid waste is almost identical to the Georgia definition, we adopt the language in ILCO when defining “discarded material” under Georgia law. Compare Ga. Code Ann. § 12-8-22(33) with 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27). 24 “‘Recovered Materials’ means those materials which have known use, reuse, or recycling potential; can be feasibly used, reused or recycled; and have been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, reuse, or recycling, whether or not requiring subsequent separation and processing.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-4-.01(55). 25 A “recovered materials processing facility” is “a facility engaged solely in the storage, processing, and resale or reuse of recovered materials.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-4- .01(56). 27 waste and must comply with all . . . regulations.” Ga.