[PUBLISH]
[…] new allegations, and we have nothing to go on other than scattered (and
unsupported) factual references in the appellants’ brief before this Court. Thus, it
would be improvident for us to try to grapple with the important question whether
Southwest Airlines operates a “travel service” and whether Southwest.com has a
sufficient “nexus” to that travel service to subject the site to Title III.
This question is rendered still more difficult because airlines such as
Southwest are largely not even covered by Title III of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. §
12181(10) (defining the “‘specified public transportation’” covered by Title III as
“transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft)”
(emphasis added)); see also Love v. Delta Air Lines, 179 F. Supp. 2d 1313, 1316
(M.D. Ala. 2001) (saying that “aircraft are expressly excepted from the statutory
definition of ‘specified public transportation’”), rev’d on other grounds, 310 F.3d
1347 (11th Cir. 2002).