[PUBLISH]
[…] Congress specified the parties that could be liable for discrimination, yet
inexplicably failed to specify who could be liable for denial of benefits of services,
programs, or activities, implicitly allowing a broader range of defendants to be
liable for those violations. In the absence of any reason for such a distinction,
Miller’s interpretation is nonsensical.
Second, had Congress intended to create liability for individuals under Title
II of the ADA, it easily could have provided for such liability. In fact, Congress
did provide for such liability for retaliation claims. Specifically, § 12203
provides, in relevant part: “No person shall discriminate against any individual
because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this
chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (emphasis added).35 Congress clearly prohibited
35
This Court has held that § 12203 establishes individual liability for a violation of its
prohibitions, where the “act or practice” opposed is one made unlawful by Title II. Shotz v. City