[PUBLISH]
[…] Lane, 124 S. Ct. at 1985
(citations omitted). Therefore, under Lane, conduct does not need to be unconstitutional to be
validly proscribed by Congress. Further, Miller’s approach would effectively impose a second
55
D. ADA Claims Against Individuals
Finally, Miller argues that the magistrate judge erred in granting summary
judgment to defendant King on Miller’s ADA claims against King in his
individual capacity. We disagree because the magistrate judge properly concluded
that individuals are not subject to personal liability under § 12132 for violations of
Title II of the ADA.
As stated above, § 12132 states that “no qualified individual with a
disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or
be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (emphasis
added). Thus, the plain language of the statute applies only to public entities, and
not to individuals.
Miller, on the other hand, argues that the phrase “by any such entity”
modifies only the final clause of the sentence: “be subjected to discrimination.”