State v. Jenkins
[…] Paille, 601 So.2d at 1323 (citations omitted). Because there were no eyewitnesses to these incidents, we conclude that the similar fact evidence is relevant to the issue of credibility. Even the defense conceded at the hearing before the trial court that M.S.’s credibility was at issue.

Accordingly, the petition for writ of certio-rari is granted, and we reverse the order of the trial court prohibiting the introduction of this similar fact evidence. We remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed and remanded.

RYDER, A.C.J., and BLUE, J., concur.

. Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1991) provides:

CHARACTER EVIDENCE; WHEN ADMISSIBLE
[[Image here]]
(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS.—
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.