The state charged Smith with the violation of section 322.34(3), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:
[…] In dismissing the charge, the trial court cited State v. Winters, 346 So.2d 991 (Fla.1977), and State v. Joyce, 361 So.2d 406 (Fla.1978), and found the statute to be unconstitutional. We agree that the statute unconstitutionally criminalizes simple negligence based on Winters and Joyce, and thus, we affirm the dismissal of the charge.
The state charged Smith with the violation of section 322.34(3), Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:
Any person whose driver’s license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked pursuant to s. 316.655, s. 322.26(8), s. 322.-27(2), or s. 322.28(2) or (5) and who operates a motor vehicle while his driver’s license is canceled, suspended, or revoked and who by careless or negligent operation thereof causes the death of or serious bodily injury to another human being, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.