Resler v. Sub Sea International, Inc.
[…] The evidence adduced at the hearing also established that the Secretary of State had been advised of the change in the respondent’s change of its primary place of business in May, 1991 when the defendant noted the change in its annual report.

DISCUSSION AND LAW

Relators’ sole argument to this court is that the trial court erred in maintaining the exception of improper venue because the respondent never properly changed its principal business establishment, thus pursuant to La.C.C.P. article 42(4), venue was proper in Orleans Parish.

La.C.C.P article 42(4) provides that an action against a “foreign corporation licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its primary place of business in the state is located or in the parish designated as its principal business establishment in its application to do business in the state.”

Relators argue that since the respondent had designated New Orleans as its principal business establishment in its application to do business in this state and had never properly changed the designation of its principal business establishment, venue of the action was proper in Orleans Parish.