Young v. State
[…] In the instant case, we affirm because we find no statute, case law, or rule which prohibits what happened in this case. While we know that the videotape and the equipment were sent to the jury room during deliberations, we do not know to what extent the jury used them. Accordingly, we cannot say that allowing the videotapes to go to the jury room contributed to the verdict, especially in light of the other substantial competent evidence of Young’s guilt.

ALTENBERND, J., concurs specially. BLUE, J., concurs specially.

. Section 1-11-209, Wyoming Statute (1977) permits a court to refresh the jury's recollection of trial testimony under certain limited circumstances. The statute provides:

After the jurors have retired for deliberation, if there is disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where information upon the matter of law shall be given. The court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the points in dispute, in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel.