Apparently, this interpretation began in Avery, where this court stated:
[…] This court held, however, that the attempted transfer was for the current year, i.e. 1979-80, and not for the "succeeding year," i.e., 1980-81. "We believe . . . that the transfer was intended to be effective in the 1979-80 *Page 467 school year, but for this to be so, the transfer should have been made before the beginning of the 1979-80 school year. This was not done and, as a consequence, the purported transfer was invalid." Id. at 112.
While Avery found that this court must fashion a definition of "succeeding year," to me, the appropriate usage of § 16-24-5 would be to measure timeliness according to the "scholastic year," noted in Ala. Code 1975, § 16-1-1(4). That section defines "scholastic year" as beginning "with the first day of July and end[ing] with the thirtieth day of June each year." Although such a definition is drastically different from the application following Avery, I believe that using the "scholastic year" definition in the context of § 16-24-5 is the correct application. Despite the fact that § 16-1-1 is in a different chapter of the Code from § 16-24-5, § 16-1-1 nevertheless prefaces the entire Title 16. In fact, § 16-1-1 begins by stating, "For purposes of this title, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section." (Emphasis added.) Conversely, the only definition contained in Chapter 24 is in § 16-24-1, where "teacher" is defined. No other definitions are contained which would supersede "scholastic year."