B.J.M. v. State, Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] For this reason, the majority’s reliance upon Department of Health & Rehab. Servs. v. Yamuni, 529 So.2d 258 (Fla.1988) (HRS’s negligent failure to accept an abused child to intake) and Department of Health & Rehab. Servs. v. Whaley, 574 So.2d 100 (Fla.1991) (confinement immediately upon intake of a fourteen-year-old with a depraved person) are not material to the instant analysis because in both cases the negligent conduct occurred before a permanent placement plan was in operation. Where, as here, a permanent placement plan was in effect, the duty of HRS can only arise from section 39.455(2), Florida Statutes (1991). That section provides:

The inability or failure of the social service agency or the employees or agents of the social service agency to provide the services agreed to under the performance agreement or permanent placement plan shall not render the state or the social service agency liable for damages unless such failure to provide services occurs in a manner exhibiting wanton or willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property. However, if the failure to provide the services occurs in a manner exhibiting wanton or willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property, a cognizable statutory claim will lie.

The reading of this section confirms that much broader immunity has been conferred upon HRS, its agents, servants, and employees than is otherwise conferred by the general waiver of immunity contained in section 768.28, Florida Statutes (1991).