“manifestly erroneous.” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 142, 118 S. Ct.
[…] Tressel’s opinion testimony -- and on this record we find no abuse of discretion -- any such error
would have been harmless.
Evidentiary decisions do not constitute reversible error “unless a substantial right of the party
is affected,” Fed. R. Evid. 103(a), and errors that do not “affect substantial rights must be
disregarded.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a). In a case involving non-constitutional evidentiary errors, we
read these rules of evidence and criminal procedure along with the federal harmless-error statute, 28
U.S.C. § 2111, which requires that “the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record
without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” See
United States v. Guzman, 167 F.3d 1350, 1353 (11th Cir. 1999); United States v. Hernandez, 160
F.3d 661, 670 (11th Cir. 1998); United States v. Lankford, 955 F.2d 1545, 1556 (11th Cir. 1992);
United States v. Sellers, 906 F.2d 597, 601 (11th Cir. 1990).