“manifestly erroneous.” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 142, 118 S. Ct.
[…] there were multiple erections and penetration over a period of time, the chances of
recovering a chemical emitted by the prostate gland, P30, would be increased.
Onorato observed that the likelihood of finding bodily fluids in the evidence he
examined would increase with the number of sexual encounters.
Following Frazier’s trial, on June 20, 2001, the jury rejected his defense and
returned a verdict of guilty. Soon thereafter, Frazier was sentenced to a term of
life imprisonment without parole, pursuant to the federal “three-strikes” statute, 18
U.S.C. § 3559(c).14 Frazier timely appealed on August 15, 2001.
14
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c) provides:
(1) Mandatory life imprisonment.--Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a person who is convicted in a court of the United
States of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment if--
25
A divided panel of this Court reversed Frazier’s conviction, holding that the
district court abused its discretion in limiting the testimony of Robert Tressel. The
majority found that the district court erroneously required scientific evidence as a
prerequisite to expert status, and that by excluding portions of Tressel’s testimony
it violated the defendant’s substantial rights because the heart of the defense
turned on undermining the victim’s credibility. See United States v. Frazier, 322
F.3d 1262 (11th Cir. 2003). Following the issuance of the panel’s opinion, on
September 12, 2003, this Court entered an order vacating the panel opinion and
directing that the case be heard en banc. See United States v. Frazier, 344 F.3d
1293 (11th Cir. 2003) (en banc).
II.
(A) the person has been convicted (and those convictions have
become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United
States or of a State of--
(i) 2 or more serious violent felonies; or
(ii) one or more serious violent felonies and one or more serious drug
offenses; and
(B) each serious violent felony or serious drug offense used as a basis
for sentencing under this subsection, other than the first, was
committed after the defendant’s conviction of the preceding serious
violent felony or serious drug offense.
18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1).
26
We review for abuse of discretion the district court’s decisions regarding the
admissibility of expert testimony and the reliability of an expert opinion. Joiner,
522 U.S. at 141-43, 118 S. Ct. at 517; see also Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v.