“manifestly erroneous.” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 142, 118 S. Ct.
[…] “manifestly erroneous.” Gen. Elec. Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136, 142, 118 S. Ct.
512, 517, 139 L. Ed. 2d 508 (1997) (citation omitted). More generally, we
reaffirm the basic principle that an appellate court must afford the district court’s
gatekeeping determinations “the deference that is the hallmark of abuse-of-
discretion review.” Id. at 143, 118 S. Ct. at 517. Accordingly, we affirm.
I.
A.
The defendant, Richard Junior Frazier, was charged on December 6, 2000,
by a grand jury sitting in the Northern District of Georgia in a one-count
indictment with kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1).2 The
2
The kidnapping statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys,
kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward
or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent
thereof, when--
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign
2
indictment also alleged that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c), the “three-strikes”
statute, the defendant had multiple prior convictions for qualifying serious, violent
felonies to mandate a life sentence.3 He entered a plea of not guilty and vigorously
contested the charges at trial.