State, 616 So.2d 106 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), an order directing restitution is considered a sentencing error rather than a trial error and, as such, does not require a contemporaneous objection. Thus, irrespective of any objection below, we may address the merits of J.M.G.’s appeal.
Section 39.054(1)©, Florida Statutes (1991), provides the court with the power to order a child to make restitution for any loss or damage caused by the child’s offense. In interpreting this statute, the court has looked to decisions construing the similarly-worded statutory counterpart for adult offenders, section 775.089(l)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 775.089(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), states in part, that a defendant shall “make restitution to the victim for damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense.” See State v. Williams, 520 So.2d 276 (Fla.1988). It follows that there must be a causal or significant relationship between the offense for which the child was adjudicated delinquent and the amount of damages or loss directed to be reimbursed to the victim. L.A.D. v.