[PUBLISH]
[…] in a foreign country, we see additional requirements to make the oath meaningful. In
the light of the Constitution’s own demand for a meaningful oath, I believe that
requirements along the line of those set out by statutes probably apply -- as a matter
of constitutional law -- in a criminal trial too.
For example, in applying for a patent, an applicant must make a valid oath that
he believes himself to be the original and first inventor of the thing he is seeking to
patent. In saying who is authorized to give the oath, 35 U.S.C. § 115 provides, in
relevant part, this process:
Such oath may be made before any person within the United States authorized
by law to administer oaths, or, when, made in a foreign country, before any
diplomatic or consular officer of the United States authorized to administer
oaths, or before any officer having an official seal and authorized to administer
oaths in the foreign country in which the applicant may be, whose authority is
proved by certificate of a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States,
or apostille of an official designated by a foreign country which, by treaty or
convention, accords like effect to apostilles of designated officials in the
United States, and such oath shall be valid if it complies with the laws of the
state or country where made. . . . For purposes of this section, a consular officer
17
shall include any United States citizen serving overseas, authorized to perform
notarial functions pursuant to section 1750 of the Revised Statutes, as amended
(22 U.S.C. 4221).3
I doubt that a district court clerk in Alabama has the legal power to place
someone in Australia under a meaningful oath: the United States government has not
argued in this case that the Alabama federal court clerk was authorized to administer
oaths in Australia.