Sarasota Herald-Tribune Co. v. Sarasota County
[…] April 4, 1989), which held that delinquent tax notices must appear in all issues and all editions of a newspaper making such publication. The order in Miami Herald is not binding in this case. In any event, that case appears to be distinguishable from this one given the comment of Gondolier’s counsel that a full run requirement was part of the Dade County bid specifications.

In determining whether the statutes require the tax roll to be published in the full run of a newspaper, we look to the intent of the legislature. See Armstrong v. City of Edgewater, 157 So.2d 422 (Fla.1963). Section 197.402, governing the advertisement of delinquent tax rolls, provides that “[wjhenever legal advertisements are required, the board of county commissioners shall select the newspaper as provided in chapter 50.” Sections 50.011 and 50.031, require publication in a newspaper in existence for at least one year, printed once a week or oftener, containing at least 25% of its words in English, considered second-class matter at the post office, for sale to the public generally, available to the public