On July 14,1992, appellee Aquatic Sensors filed a petition to enforce judgment and request
[…] For this reason, the trial court properly found that the complaint “fails to allege that the Court issuing the Judgment was without jurisdiction or that the Judgment was not valid.” This explanation would be wholly sufficient but for the fact that it views Section 55.509(1), Florida Statutes, in isolation. Section 55.509(1) provides that a complainant may seek a stay of enforcement of a final judgment by challenging the jurisdiction of the rendering court or the validity of the final judgment. Section 55.509(2), however, provides:
(2) If the judgment debtor shows the circuit or county court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any circuit or county court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state. (Emphasis added).
The above provision should also be read in pari materia with Section 55.503(1), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:
A [foreign] judgment so recorded shall have the same effect and shall be subject to the same rules of civil procedure, legal and equitable defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying judgments, and it may be enforced, released, or satisfied, as a judgment of a circuit or county court of this state.
The most significant factual allegation stated in appellants’ complaint is the allegation that “monies have been paid in partial satisfaction of the judgment.”