Memorial Hospital at Gulfport v. Franzke
[…] In addition, the value of the exemption allowed at the time of Franzke’s death was $30,000.00. Miss.Code Ann. § 85-3-21 (Supp.1988). The facts indicate that Franzke’s property had a net value of approximately $16,000 after a deduction of the mortgage lien.

Further, the Hospital acknowledges that the fact that Franzke was single did not change her entitlement to claim the exemption during her lifetime. The Hospital also notes the basic homestead exemption statute, Miss.Code Ann. § 85-3-21, prior to 1979, and that same section as amended. Prior to 1979, § 85-3-21 provided:

Every citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder, and having a family, shall be entitled to hold exempt from seizure or sale, under execution or attachment, the land and buildings owned and occupied as a residence by him, or her, but the quantity of land shall not exceed one hundred and sixty acres, nor the value thereof, inclusive of improvements, save as hereinafter provided, the sum of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000.00); provided, however, that in determining this value, existing encumbrances on such land and buildings, including taxes and all other liens, shall first be deducted from the actual value of such land and buildings. But husband or wife, widower or widow over sixty years of age, who has been an exemp-tionist under this section, shall not be deprived of such exemption because of not having family or not occupying the homestead.

In its present form, the above-quoted statute reads:

Every citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from seizure or sale, under execution or attachment, the land and buddings owned and occupied as a residence be him, or her,.... But husband or wife, widower or widow, over sixty (60) years of age, who has been an exemptionist under this section, shall not be deprived of such exemption because of not residing therein.

As can be seen, the current version of § 85-3-21 has deleted the language “and having a family” from the requirements necessary for one to claim the exemption.