Memorial Hospital at Gulfport v. Franzke
[…] To allow Jon Franzke to take advantage of Betty Franzke’s former exemption simply because he was devised her property would not effectuate the design of the statute. Also, the fact that Jon Franzke is the ex-spouse of the decedent is of no consequence under the controlling language of the statute. As the Hospital repeatedly notes, the cases cited by the Estate do not involve a situation in which the decedent dies leaving no surviving spouse, child or grandchildren. In a nutshell, the Hospital argues that if there were any person remaining who was entitled to claim the exemption, § 85-3-49 would certainly apply. Again, that section states, in relevant part: “The exempt property, real or personal, disposed of by the owner, shall not by disposal become liable to the debts of the owner_” However, as no persons remain to claim the exemption, the exemption dies with its former holder. The property does not, simply by the fact that it was devised by the decedent, again become exempt.

CONCLUSION