Sondra O’Neale, as parent and legal guardian of Leonard Michael Riley O’Neale, *645appeals an adverse summary judgment. We reverse.
[…] While driving, Fritz caused an accident in which O’Neale was injured.
Plaintiff brought a personal injury action. At issue in this appeal are plaintiffs claims against the service station owner and related defendants for unlawfully furnishing beer to minors. The defendants are service station employee Ed Murdock, the service station owner Haruth, Inc., Shell Oil Company, and two other individuals.2
The question before us is the proper interpretation of section 768.125, Florida Statutes (1991). The statute provides in part:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become hable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age ... may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor-
(Emphasis added).
The phrase at issue here is “sells or furnishes.” Id. It is undisputed that Last went into the store alone. He purchased the beer, carried it to the waiting car, and the boys drove away.