Breeze v. State
[…] The parties to this appeal base their arguments on the assumption that C.N.’s conduct was a sexual performance only if his acts amounted to “actual lewd exhibition of [his] genitals.”1

Although no ease law addresses whether the “exhibition” must be unclothed, we eon-*691elude that the answer lies within the language of the statute itself. The next clause of section 827.071(l)(g) speaks to “actual physical contact with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast.” Thus, the legislature specifically included “clothed” so that the clause would not be interpreted to apply only to contact with unclothed private body parts.