[PUBLISH]
[…] Children, Ct. 10) Tampering with Evidence . . . .” However, neither the PSR nor any other
document in the record gives citations to the applicable Georgia statutes. But because the state
charges focus on Bidwell’s sexual abuse, while the federal charges focus on Bidwell filming and
distribution of those films, we need not speculate about the exact statutes that apply.
Nevertheless, we note that state Counts Eight and Nine, alleging “Sexual Exploitation of
Children,” likely reference section 16-12-100 of the Georgia State Code. See generally Ga. Code
§ 16-12-100 (2004). We further note that this section, under which Bidwell was charged but not
sentenced, contains similar language to the federal statute at issue. Compare Ga. Code § 16-12-
100(b)(1) (2004) (“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to employ, use, persuade, induce,
entice, or coerce any minor to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual medium depicting such conduct.”), with 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) (2000)
(applying to “[a]ny person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor
to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction
of such conduct”).
3