JaBASIC RECORD FACTS
[…] DOTD argues that LDHTR 113-75 (Plaintiffs Exhibit 20) allows the result of the sieve analysis to be reported by rounding the percentages to the nearest whole number. DOTD employees Hazel Hart and Sarah Kemp both testified this rule was proper and uniformly followed. DOTD further asserts that the two engineers called by the plaintiff testified there was nothing in DOTD’s policies which prohibited rounding. In response to this argument, plaintiff points to the testimony of DOTD employees and contractors who all interpreted 100 percent to mean 100 percent and nothing less.
DOTD relies on La. R.S. 49:963 for the authority the trial court cannot lawfully rewrite DOTD’s uniformly followed testing procedures. The statute reads:
A. (1) The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the parish in which the agency is located.
(2) The agency shall be made a party to the action.
B. (1) If, before the date set for hearing, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court.
(2) The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
C. The court shall declare the rule invalid or inapplicable if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was adopted without substantial compliance with required rulemaking procedures.
D. An action for a declaratory judgment under this Section may be brought only after the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question and only upon a showing that review of the validity and applicability of the rule in conjunction J¿with review of a final agency decision in a contested adjudicated case would not provide an adequate remedy and would inflict irreparable injury.
Our interpretation leads us to conclude the statute does not apply because it clearly states it is to be used in an action for declaratory judgment in order to determine the validity or applicability of a rule of a state agency. This is not a declaratory judgment *390action.