The ultimate issue to be decided by the trial court was whether Travelers settled one claim, or more than one claim, against Crane, as the term “claim” was used in the Utica policy.
The trial court denied motions for summary judgment and submitted the issue to a jury, which found that Travelers settled more than one claim against Crane and returned a verdict in favor of Penn National against Utica for $625,000.00, the amount that Penn National contributed to the settlement. The trial court then awarded Penn National attorney's fees pursuant to section 627.428(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.