We find no error in the trial court’s discretionary decision to admit the expert testimony of Andrew Beverly despite late notice by Penn National. See Binger v. King Pest Control, 401 So.2d 1310, 1313 (Fla.1981). Utica was afforded the opportunity to depose Beverly the night before trial and declined to do so. Nor can we find any merit in Utica’s contention that the verdict form confused the jury since we do not believe the jury should have decided the central issue in the first place.
We find that the trial court erred in awarding an attorney’s fee to Penn National. Under the terms of section 627.428(1), the latter does not qualify as “any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer.” Since the true nature of this action was, or should have been, one for declaratory relief solely between two insurers rather than a subrogation action, there was no basis for the attorney’s fee award.