[PUBLISH]
[…] right to practice at the hospital. See id. The precise standard of compliance is
5
determined by the purpose of the requirement. Accordingly Georgia law does not
demand absolute adherence to the bylaws, only substantial compliance to ensure
that physicians are not arbitrarily deprived of their staff privileges. See Widen v.
Atlanta Hosp. Sub Issue B., Inc., 194 Ga. App. 890, 892 (1990). When hospitals
fail to comply with their bylaws and arbitrarily revoke staff privileges the injured
physician can maintain an action under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. See St. Mary’s Hosp.,
205 Ga. App. at 126-27. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 provides:
[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of
another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another,
although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured
party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers
damages thereby.
In a full and careful order the district court correctly applied the Georgia
standard. It found that Dr. Lee had failed to create a genuine issue of material fact
with regard to each element of his claim. We agree with this assessment. The