In return for Grant’s plea, the government agreed to dismiss count 2 of the indictment
[…] B. Procedural Background
1. Initial Sentencing
Grant’s indictment charged, and Grant pleaded guilty to, a count containing
a specific drug quantity, i.e., 10 grams or more of a mixture or substance
containing a detectable amount of LSD. Accordingly, Grant faced a statutory
minimum sentence of 10 years. Sections 841(b)(1)(A)(v) and 846.3 Using the
December 16, 2000, edition of the sentencing guidelines manual, the probation
officer, in his presentence investigation report (PSI), attributed 103.7 grams of
LSD to Grant, the weight of the liquid LSD. Grant did not object to the PSI.4
3
Section 841(b)(1)(A)(v) reads in part: “[i]n the case of a violation of subsection (a) of
this section involving . . . 10 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of [LSD] . . . . such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not
be less than 10 years or more than life . . . .”
4
Based upon this calculation, the maximum statutory penalty Grant faced was
imprisonment for not less than ten years and not more than life; not more than a $4,000,000 fine;
and at least five years’ supervised release. His projected guideline sentencing range was 151 to
3