Gonzalez v. Associates Life Insurance Co.
[…] Gonzalez now appeals.

In 1988, the Legislature recognized the potential for discrimination and unfair practices regarding individuals with the AIDS virus. See Ch. 88-380, § 1 et seq., at 1998, Laws of Fla.; Robert C. Waters, Florida’s Omnibus AIDS Act of 1988, 16 Fla.St. U.L.Rev. 441 (1988). One of the results of this legislation, was the enactment of Section 627.429, which regulates the way a health insurance policy may exclude or limit coverage for expenses incurred due to AIDS or ARC. One of the requirements of Section 627.429 is that any AIDS/ARC exclusion or limitation contained in an insurance policy must “[b]e disclosed and referenced in a conspicuous manner on the policy data page.” § 627.429(5)(d)2.c., Fla.Stat. (1989) (emphasis supplied).