Shipman v. North Panola Consolidated School District
[…] A copy of the notice shall be made a part of the minutes or other permanent official records of the public body.

Miss.Code Ann. § 25-41-13.

The NPCSD Board of Trustees is a public body for the purposes of the Open Meetings Act. See, Miss.Code Ann. § 25-41-3(a). In addition, “meeting” is defined under this act as, “an assemblage of members of a public body at which official acts may be taken upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction, or advisory power.” Miss.Code Ann. § 25-41-3(b). The term “official acts” is defined in Board of Trustees et al. v. Mississippi Publishers Carp., 478 So.2d 269 (Miss.1985), to “include actions relating to formation and determination of public policy.” Id., at 278.

An examination of the record reveals that many activities took place at the meetings of the Board of Trustees such as the hiring and firing of school employees and the conducting of student disciplinary actions which would clearly qualify as official acts affecting the supervision of the school district. Certainly the passing of the resolution to hold the second school bond election which took place at the special meeting of July 31,1991, would so qualify. As the Board of Trustees is a § 25-41-3(a) public body, a meeting of the Board is “an assemblage of members of a public body at which official acts may be taken upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.” Miss.Code Ann. § 25-41-3(b).

*1116The Open Meetings Act therefore applies to the meetings of the Board of Trustees and proper notice of its special meetings must be given and entered into the board’s official records.