Shipman v. North Panola Consolidated School District
[…] Id., at 334.

When one applies the law to the case at bar, it becomes plain that the 44 ballots which were over or under voted so that the voter’s choice could not be determined should be disregarded. Therefore, the final number of votes cast should be counted as 3,999 and the final percentage of votes for the bond should be counted as a passing 60.2 percent.

B. DETERMINING THE OUTCOME OF THE ELECTION.

In regards to who is to determine whether a three-fifths vote is attained in a school bond election, § 37-59-17 reads:

Certifying results of election; issuance of bonds.
When the results of the election on the question of the issuance of such bonds shall have been canvassed by the election commissioners of such county or municipality, and certified by them to the school board of the school district, it shall be the duty of the school board to determine and adjudicate whether or not three-fifths (3/5) of the qualified electors who voted in such *1119election voted in favor of the issuance of such bonds....

Miss.Code Ann. § 87-59-17.

The school board exercised this statutory duty and determined in their regular board meeting of July 9, 1992, that three-fifths of the electors voted for the bonds.