Shipman v. North Panola Consolidated School District
[…] There was some controversy at the hearing as to whether the notice had been posted at all. This same rule applies, however, even if it had been conclusively proven that no notice of any kind was given. While it was certainly a violation of the Open Meetings Act, the failure of the school board to record any notice of the special July 31, 1991, meeting did not void the actions of the school board taken at that meeting.

B. THE MINUTES OF THE JULY 31, 1991, SPECIAL MEETING WERE NOT SIGNED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT UNTIL OCTOBER 11, 1991.

Section 37-6-9 of the Mississippi Code reads:

President and secretary of school board; quorum; minutes; reports; voting or abstaining on questions.
The school board of all school districts shall organize by the election of a president and a secretary from its membership whose duty it shall be to make reports and to perform all other duties required by law. A majority of the members of the school board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Minutes shall be kept of all meetings of the school board showing (a) the members present and absent; (b) the date, time and place of the meeting; (c) an accurate recording of any final actions taken at such meeting; (d) a record by individual member of any votes taken at such meeting; and (e) any other information that the school board requests to be reflected in the minutes. Each member of the school board present shall either vote or abstain on every question upon which a vote is taken at such meeting. All action taken by a school board shall become official at the time it is taken. All minutes of the school board shall be signed by the president of the board, shall be attested by the secretary of the board and shall be adopted by the board at the next regular meeting, or within thirty (30) working days, whichever occurs later.

Miss.Code Ann. § 37-6-9.

Section 37-6-9 is part of the Mississippi Uniform School Law of 1986, Miss.Code Ann. §§ 37-6-1 to -15. This set of statutes does not state the degree of precision with which they are to be followed or what the consequences are if one fails to fulfill their requirements.