Appellants note that section 28.222, Florida Statutes, obliges the clerk of the court “to maintain a general alphabetical index, direct and inverse, of all instruments filed for record.”
However, an instrument is deemed to be “officially recorded” when the instrument is accepted by the court clerk and is given “official register numbers.” § 695.11, Fla. Stat. While indexing is required, priority is not contingent upon such, and the cases cited to us by appellants do not alter the plain language of this statute which provides that “[t]he sequence of such official numbers shall determine the priority of recordation.” The statute further provides, in unmistakable terms, that an instrument bearing the lower number in the then current series of numbers “shall have priority” over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series. See, Steinbrecher v.