Thereafter, an amended judgment of foreclosure was entered in appellee’s favor.
Relying on section 695.01, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides that no conveyance, transfer or mortgage of real property shall be good and effectual against subsequent purchasers unless the same is “recorded according to law,” appellants contend on appeal that proper indexing is an indispensable element of recordation, and, accordingly, their mortgage should have priority over appel-lee’s improperly indexed mortgage. Appellants note that section 28.222, Florida Statutes, obliges the clerk of the court “to maintain a general alphabetical index, direct and inverse, of all instruments filed for record.”
However, an instrument is deemed to be “officially recorded” when the instrument is accepted by the court clerk and is given “official register numbers.” § 695.11, Fla. Stat.