State v. Rivers
[…] Rivers was also charged with one violation of section 796.05, Florida Statutes (1991) (deriving support from the proceeds of prostitution), a third degree felony. The appellees filed motions to suppress the evidence obtained through the use of the wiretap surveillance. The court granted the motions and this appeal ensued.

We begin our analysis by reviewing the applicable statutory provisions relating to the interception of communications. Section 934.07, Florida Statutes (1991) states in relevant part:

[A]ny state attorney may authorize an application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant ... an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by ... any law enforcement agency ... having responsibility for the investigation of the offense ... of murder, kidnapping, arson, gambling, robbery, burglary, theft, dealing in stolen property, prostitution, criminal usury, bribery, or extortion ... or any conspiracy to commit any violation of the laws of this state relating to the crimes specifically enumerated above.

(emphasis added). The federal counterpart to Florida’s wiretap statute provides:

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, ... may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant ... an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kid*5napping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb or property,' and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.

18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (West.Supp.1994) (emphasis added).

While states may enact more stringent standards regarding the use of wiretaps within its borders, states may not allow wiretapping which exceeds the boundaries of the federal statute. State v.