Gibson v. State
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. In Chamberlain v. State through DOTD, 624 So.2d 874 (La.1993), the Louisiana Supreme Court declared § 13:5106(B)(1) unconstitutional, stating that it conflicts with the Louisiana Constitution’s prohibition against sovereign immunity from liability in contract or for injury to person or property, as expressed in La. Const. Art. XII, § 10(A) (West 1977).

. The minute entry on the petition reflects that the petition was received by the trial court on December 20, 1993.

. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 42:1441(A) provides that "[t]he state of Louisiana shall not be liable for any damage caused by a district attorney ... within the course and scope of his official duties, or damage caused by an employee of a district attorney....”

. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 13:5108.2(A) (West 1991) defines who is an official, officer, or employee of the State:

A. (1) As used in this Section, an official, officer, or employee of the state means such a person holding office or employment: