G.W.B. v. J.S.W.
[…] Although the findings of the trial court set forth in the majority opinion certainly show that the father was sometimes abusive to the mother, I do not think his treatment of her constitutes clear and convincing evidence of a “willful rejection of parental obligations”, i.e., abandonment — particularly in light of the fact that the court concluded that the relationship was shaky from the start and that it began to unravel in January, long before the mother moved out in June. Section 63.032(14) says that, in determining whether there has been an abandonment, the court “may consider the conduct of a father towards the child’s mother during her pregnancy.” While I agree that the emotional conduct of the father towards the mother “may” be “considered” under the statute, I do not think that the father’s conduct here is sufficient to constitute an abandonment of parental rights.