concurring and dissenting.
[…] Case No. 89-3279-E. In the wake of the adverse jury verdict, King pleaded nolo contendere to other pending charges, three counts alleged in two informations. Cases Nos. 89-3278-E and 89-3280-E. On that basis, he was convicted of two more felonies of the second degree, and a second felony of the first degree punishable by life. All five crimes were "punishable as provided in s. 775.082, ... or s. 775.084." §§ 810.02 and 812.13, Fla.Stat. (1989).
. Both imprisonment under section 775.082 and a fine under section 775.083 may be imposed (if imposed simultaneously) for a single offense, only because section 775.083 specifically provides: "A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082.” Since section 775.084, Florida Statutes, contains no such language, sentencing may not be imposed under section 775.084 "in addition to ... punishment described in s. 775.082."