Special Disability Trust Fund, Department of Labor & Employment Security v. Westwind Transportation
[…] We reverse.

Appellant is Special Disability Trust Fund, Department of Labor and Employment Security. Appellees are Westwind Transportation, employer and Claims Center, servicing agent. On April 5, 1983, claimant Michael Bubel, a truck driver for the employer, injured his back when he fell from his truck. The E/SA accepted claimant’s 1983 accident as compensable and began paying him benefits. The E/SA subsequently requested reimbursement from the Special Disability Trust Fund, which was denied.

Section 440.49(2)(g), Florida Statutes (1981),1 provides, in pertinent part:

The right to reimbursement as provided in this subsection shall be barred unless written notice of claim of the right to such reimbursement is filed by the employer or carrier entitled to such reimbursement with the division at Tallahassee prior to 60 days after the order awarding the excess permanent compensation with respect to which such reimbursement is claimed becomes final or, if payment of such excess permanent compensation is made by the employer or carrier without an award, pri- or to 60 days after the date