Marcelin v. Denny's Restaurant
[…] Maler, 579 So.2d 97 (Fla.1991). First, the witnessed behavior involves matters beyond the parameters of competent evidence that the trier of fact should have considered in resolving the factual disputes. Sims v. Brown, 574 So.2d 131 (Fla.1991) (assessing competency of evidence according to whether the one who provides the testimony is properly in a position to know). Second, Claimant was denied any opportunity to confront the non-record evidence and to attempt to refute it. Our conclusion is shaped by the public policy underlying the previously cited case law as well as section 90.607(l)(a), Florida Statutes (1989), which provides that (subject to an exception inapplicable here) “the judge presiding at the trial of an action is not competent to testify as a witness in that trial.” Cf. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1942) (it is improper, in a criminal case, for a judge to assume the role of a witness). We are unable to find that the challenged observations are merely cumulative to competent substantial evidence supporting the result.